This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Real Estate Frankston

Frankston real estate

Flats and apartments make up 6% of occupied homes in Frankston, below 12% across VIC. At the 2021 Census, townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses came to 20%, above the state's 14%.

  • House 73
  • Townhouse or terrace 20
  • Flat or apartment 6
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 26
  • Mortgaged 33
  • Rented 39
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Frankston as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$342 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,387 a weekVIC $1,759

Apartments below the state, attached houses above

In Frankston, 6% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, against 12% for VIC, which suggests a smaller share of homes in apartment buildings than across the state. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses account for 20%, above 14% across VIC. Separate houses come to 73%, the same as the 73% across Victoria.

Three-bedroom homes make up 49% in Frankston, above 42% across VIC. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 28%, above the state's 25%, while those with four or more bedrooms are 21%, below 33% for VIC. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Frankston were unoccupied, below 11% across the state.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Renting in Frankston, and what it costs

Renting households make up 39% in Frankston, above 29% across VIC, and 75% of them rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 73%. Households owning outright come to 26%, below 32% for VIC, and those paying off a mortgage to 33%, below 36% across the state.

Median rent in Frankston is $342 a week, below $370 across VIC, and the median household income is $1,387 a week, below the state's $1,759. Worked out on this page from the two medians, that rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all Frankston households, renters or not, above 21% for VIC. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 a month, below $1,859 across the state.

Smaller households in the suburb of Frankston

Households in Frankston average 2.2 people, below 2.5 across VIC, which suggests fewer people sharing each home than across the state. The median age is 39 years, above 38 for VIC, which suggests an older population than the state's. At the 2021 Census, 37,331 people lived in the suburb of Frankston, the population these figures describe.

Of people aged five and over in Frankston, 52% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across VIC. Taken from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, the figure suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across the state.